This is the weekend – Here’s the schedule of events – Come enjoy the festivities!!!

Top question of the day – “What are the times for the car show? where do you register?”

And of course the answer -
It’s on Sat. Registration is  9-12. (Please register by 12pm)

Cruise or show is between Main St. and Platt. ,
however you can join the parade at the Albion school campus on Rt. 31 east of the village at 9:00 am.
The parade begins at 10:00 so register as soon as you can after 9am.

 

Strawberry Festival Schedule

FRIDAY

11 a.m. – 9 p.m. Food Court – East Bank Street
11 a.m. – 9 p.m. Craft Booths
12 p.m. – 6 p.m. View Abraham Lincoln’s Coffin – Merrill-Grinnell Funeral Home
1 p.m. – 2 p.m. Albion Middle School Jazz Band – Courthouse Steps
2 p.m. – 4 p.m. Ghost Riders Band (country music) – Courthouse Steps
2 p.m. – 6 p.m Lakeshore Alpacas – Courthouse Lawn
3 p.m. – 8 p.m. “I Got It,” Drum Circle, Dunk Tank & Kids Games Family Fun Center
4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Razz Jazz – Courthouse Steps
4 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Chicken BBQ at the First Presbyterian Church & Strawberry Social
4:30 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. Dave Viterna Group – Food Court
6:30 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. The Triple Play Band – Food Court
7 p.m. – 9 p.m. Fauxtones (rock/pop band) – Courthouse Steps 

 

SATURDAY

7:30am-10am     Pancake Breakfast at the First Presbyterian Church 
8am       24th Annual 5k/8k Race (Registration 7 – 8 a.m. at the Courthouse Square.)  
9am-3pm             Car Show Sponsored by Don Davis

Registration 9 a.m. – 12 p.m.; Judging 12 – 2 p.m.; Awards 3 p.m.

10am     Parade 
9am-5pm             Craft Booths – Courthouse Square  
10pm-6pm          View Abraham Lincoln’s Coffin – Merrill-Grinnell Funeral Home   
11am-6pm          “I Got It,” Drum Circle, Dunk Tank & Kids Games Family Fun Center        
12pm-2pm          4H Llama – Courthouse Lawn  
12pm-2pm          Kandy Kiss the Balloon Clown – Courthouse Lawn  
12pm-2pm          M.A.C. (acoustic band) – Courthouse Steps  
12pm-3pm          Juggler Kevin Kelley – Courthouse Lawn  
12pm-4pm          GCASA Youth Activities – Albion Free Methodist Church 
12:30pm-2:30pm              Caricature Artist Syd Dziewa – Courthouse Lawn  
1pm-3pm            Community Open Mic hosted by The Pratt Pack – Food Court     
2pm       Turtle Race at the Main Street Canal Bridge
2pm-3pm            Magic Illusions – Courthouse Lawn 
2pm-4pm            Wegmans ZooMobile – Courthouse Lawn            
2pm-4pm            DAR Open House – 249 N. Main St.                          
3pm-5pm            Don Newcomb Band – Courthouse Steps  
3pm-5pm            Crandall Wood and Main Band – Waterman Park
3pm-5:15pm      The Who Dats – Food Court 
5:30pm-7:30pm                Jonsie and the Cruisers – Food Court   
5:30pm-7:30pm                Boots Tootsie (jazz band) – Courthouse Steps